Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW183, Wednesday 28 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW183
MSN: 339
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE) -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ataq Airport (AXK/ODAT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During takeoff from Ataq the airplane collided with some goats, damaging the undercarriage. A belly landing was carried out at RAF Khormaksar.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials

Location