Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1015, Wednesday 28 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1015
MSN: 43924
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:McMurdo Station-Williams Field -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD)
Narrative:
Nose gear failure on landing. Parts of the plane were used to repair Globemasters 52-0982 and 52-0983 which were both damaged at McMurdo earlier (Oct 21, 1956 and Nov 28, 1956 resp.). The remainder was used as a storage shed.

Sources:

The Panama American, October 22, 1956 [52-0982 incident]
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Panama American, November 29, 1956

Location