Accident Douglas DC-6B I-LEAD, Saturday 24 November 1956
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 1956
Time:00:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LEAD
MSN: 45075/731
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,6 km W of Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DC-6B I-LEAD operated on the flight Rome-Paris-Shannon-New York. The aircraft took off from Paris-Orly runway 26. Some 10-15 seconds later, altitude was lost and the DC-6 struck a house 600 m past the runway end. A fire erupted. Weather at the time of the accident was misty with a visibility of 2.2 m, wind 320 deg/6 knots and a 4/8 ceiling at 240 m with temperature -2deg C.
Among the fatalities was Guido Cantelli, a well-known Italian orchestral conductor.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft's slight loss of altitude soon after take-off was the main cause of the accident. There is no explanation for this loss of altitude. Although the regulations in force were observed, the presence of unmarked obstructions in the take-off path constituted an aggravating factor. The initial and direct cause of the accident remains unknown."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (159-165)

Location