Loss of control Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX525, Friday 23 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX525
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron Highlands -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Valetta was on a supply dropping mission in the Cameron Highlands in Malaysia. On arrival at the drop zone the pilot reported the weather to be too bad and he elected to return, flying down a valley at a height of 1500 feet beneath broken clouds. The aircraft then descended and turned, returning up the valley at low height. As it came abreast of the drop zone, the pilot was faced with a solid bank of clouds. He attempted to turn through 180 degrees. The aircraft stalled during the turn and it crashed in the jungle forest.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Malaya Historical Group