Accident Ilyushin Il-14 CCCP-L5658, Sunday 18 November 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 1956
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L5658
MSN: 146000942
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Irkutsk Airport (IKT) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
The aircraft was being ferried from Moscow to Irkutsk. On the last leg of the flight, the aircraft encountered bad visibility during a night time approach to Irkutsk. The aircraft touched down hard some 1,5 km short of the runway, damaging its left main and nose landing gear, left wing and both engines. It came rest against a wooden fence.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location