Accident Douglas C-49G-DO (DC-3) HK-385, Saturday 17 November 1956
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1956
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49G-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas del Pacifico - ARPA
Registration: HK-385
MSN: 1971
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro El Rucio -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenaventura-Gerardo Tobar López Airport (BUN/SKBU)
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 was operating on a Cali-Buenaventura and return trip. Before heading back to Cali the captain asked the co-pilot for his medical certificate. The co-pilot's certificate was still at the CAA for revalidation. Because of this, the captain decided that the co-pilot should not fly on the leg to Cali. The flight engineer acted as a co-pilot on this flight. Takeoff was at 16:30. Around 16:45 the aircraft crashed into a mountain at 6200 feet, the top of which being covered by stratocumulus clouds.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Flight on instruments at an excessively low altitude for the route."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (156-159)

Location