| Date: | Thursday 15 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Guest Aerovias Mexico |
| Registration: | XA-HEG |
| MSN: | 10324 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km NNW of Puerto Somoza -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO) |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-4 was on a flight from Panama City-Tocumen to Mexico City via Guatemala City. Last report was at 14:53 when the flight reported over Managua at 8500 feet. A fire on board probably forced the crew to start an emergency descent. An emergency belly landing was presumably attempted on the flat and sandy part of Salinas Grandes. Excessive speed caused the plane to overshoot this area and crash into trees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "It was not possible to determine the origin of the fire in the main section of the hydraulic and fuel distribution systems; this determination will depend upon the results of laboratory tests and maintenance reports; when these are in, a reasonable conclusion can be reached regarding the probable cause of fire in flight. This may have been occasioned by a number of causes, for example, breaking of a hydraulic pressure line, short circuits in the electrical wiring or leakage of fuel lines or tanks, etc."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (152-155)
Location