Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 362, Saturday 10 November 1956
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Xiaoshan District, Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Chinese nationalist C-46 was on a special operation flight to infiltrate into mainland China when it was shot down by a Chinese fighter over Hangzhou.

Sources:

Indian Daily Mail 13 November 1956, p4
Singapore Standard 12 November 1956, p8
The Straits Times 12 November 1956, p1 (AP)
Zhao, R. 2005. A Fighter Pilot's Essays From the Blue Sky. Beijing, China: Blue Sky Press. 387 pp. (in Chinese)