Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B LN-SUR, Wednesday 7 November 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1956
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2B
Owner/operator:Braathens SAFE
Registration: LN-SUR
MSN: 14093
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hummelfjell Mountain -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-114 Heron LN-SUR, named 'Lars', took off from Trondheim at 08:30 for a domestic flight to Oslo. The flight climbed to a cruising altitude of 8000 feet, reaching Tolga radio beacon at 09:12. Light icing was experienced, which increased rapidly. The Heron started to lose altitude despite of the full use of the de-icing system. The captain elected to return to Trondheim. At 09:50 the aircraft struck Hommelfjell mountain at a height of about 1350 m, bounced in the snow and settled. Parts of the aircraft were used to rebuild Heron LN-NPI, which was damaged on January 26, 1957.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Unusually heavy icing which the aircraft encountered. Severe downdraft immediately prior to the crash may have been a contributing factor."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (10-14)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Anno Musea i Nord-Østerdalen; Hummelfjell Mountain; November 1956; (publicdomain)