Accident Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA G-ALDJ, Monday 5 November 1956
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 1956
Time:23:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA
Owner/operator:Britavia
Registration: G-ALDJ
MSN: HP.81/11
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Blackbushe Airport (BBS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tripoli-Idris Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Britavia Hermes was on a flight from Blackbushe to Tripoli and back with intermediate stops on the way to Tripoli at Malta, for a crew change, and Cyprus. Rest period at Tripoli for the Malta-crew was reduced because of late (5 hours) arrival of the aircraft. The aircraft took off from Tripoli at 15:25. At 23:36 the aircraft was cleared to the Blackbushe beacon at 2000 feet. Planning a runway 08 approach, the crew reported passing the beacon at 2000 feet at 23:44 and completed the procedure turn at 1500 feet two minutes later. After passing the Outer Marker, the flight was cleared to land. The aircraft descended below the ILS glide slope and hit a beech tree 3617 feet short of the runway threshold, swung to the left and came down in pine trees 3000 feet further on.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The most probable cause of the accident is that in difficult conditions and while suffering from a degree of fatigue above the normal, the captain, relying on his vision of the airport lights to assess his height, judged his height to be higher than it actually was."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (138-147)

Location