| Date: | Friday 2 November 1956 |
| Time: | 04:30 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L4872 |
| MSN: | 18435507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8331 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | E of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Izhevsk Airport (IJK/USII) |
| Destination airport: | Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on a flight from Moscow to Omsk with stops at Gorky, Izhevsk and Sverdlovsk. The flight took off from Izhevsk at 00:20 Moscow time. Onboard there were three crew members, 2 passengers, 681 kg of mail and 676 kg of cargo.
The descent to Sverdlovsk was initiated at 02:00 Moscow time (04:00 local time). During the approach the aircraft was 157 m to the right of the extended centreline of the runway and below the published descent profile.
At 250m altitude both engines lost power because the right-hand fuel tank had run dry. While the flight crew switched to the left-hand fuel tank and restarted the engines, more altitude was lost until the aircraft struck trees and crashed.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Location