Accident Ilyushin Il-14 1101, Sunday 28 October 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: 1101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Destination airport:Cairo (unknown airport)
Narrative:
In July 1956 Egypt nationalized the Suez Canal which hit British economic and military interests in the region. The British government concluded a secret military pact with France and Israel that aimed at regaining the Suez Canal. These nations would initiate an attack on Egypt on October 29, 1956. The day before the attack Egyptian General Abed al-Hakim Amar, the supreme commander of the Egyptian armed forces, went to Syria for a meeting. This delegation was to return to Cairo using Egyptian Air Force Ilyushin 14 '1101' and another Il-14.
Israeli authorities decided to intercept the General's plane on the way back to Cairo. An Israeli Air Force Gloster Meteor NF.13 fighter jet ("52") departed Tel Nof Air Base with a pilot and navigator on board. The airplane climbed to an altitude of 10,000 and the crew received bearings from the Ground Controlled Interception (GCI) radar controller until they pilots acquired the target. The Il-14 was cruising at a speed of 323 km/h, which was close to the stalling speed of the Meteor. After opening fire for the first time, the Meteor entered a spin. The pilot recovered and went in for a second time. The pilot deployed the flaps and raised the nose, aiming at the right wingtip of the Il-14. At a range of just 24 m he opened fire again. The Meteor immediately stalled and entered a left spin. As a result the left pair of cannon fired at the Ilyushin from right to left. A fire erupted and the Il-14 crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. The Meteor's pilot meanwhile recovered from the spin at just 300 ft altitude.
It was later discovered that the Egyptian General was not on board.

Sources:

The Jet Age : Gloster Meteor in Israeli Service (Air Enthusiast 50, 1993)