Accident Douglas DC-3 VT-DGK, Friday 19 October 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DGK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Agartala -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT)
Narrative:
Weather at Agartala was below minima. Despite of the weather, three attempts to land were made. On the third attempt, the pilot descended dangerously low. A missed approach procedure was executed, but the aircraft struck some trees and crashed.