Accident Lockheed P2V-2N Neptune 122465, Thursday 18 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-2N Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:McMurdo Station -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Destination airport:McMurdo Station Ice Runway (NZIR)
Narrative:
Lockheed P2V-2N Neptune "Boopsie" of VX-6 was damaged beyond repair in a crash-landing in bad weather at the beginning of Operation Deep Freeze II.
The aircraft departed Christchurch, New Zealand to McMurdo, Antarctica along with other the other long range aircraft of VX-6. After passing the PSR (point of safe return) a severe storm enveloped the McMurdo area. Since they had insufficient fuel to return to Christchurch they were committed to flying into the storm and landing at McMurdo.
Neptune 122465 was the first aircraft to reach McMurdo and the pilot made a ground controlled approach from 12,000 feet to 300 feet and then elected to make a visual landing. With the landing gear down the plane began to turn right. The nose of the plane fell, and the Neptune struck the snow on the nose and right wing. The Neptune was completely demolished.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
vpnavy.com
he Panama American October 19, 1956