Unlawful Interference Lisunov Li-2 HA-LID, Saturday 13 October 1956
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LID
MSN: 18423508
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Szombathely -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Szombathely Airport (LHSY)
Destination airport:Zalaegerszeg-Andráshida Airport (LHZA)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Budapest (BUD) to Szombathely and Zalaegerszeg. Shortly after takeoff from Szombathely the airplane was hijacked by four men armed with machine guns who wanted to be flown to the West. They were taken down by authorities on the plane. One was killed, two were seriously injured.

Sources:

E-mail Ivan Rado, 16-2-2007
E-mail Gabor Toth, 14-3-2012