Accident Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6) 131588, Wednesday 10 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1956
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131588
MSN: 43691/321
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:590 km WSW off Land's End, UK -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lakenheath RAF Station (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. Wheels and a raft were found about 370 miles west-southwest of Land's End, England.

Sources:

Location