Accident SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc EC-AKV, Saturday 29 September 1956
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-AKV
MSN: 26
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tenerife-Los Rodeos Airfield (TCI) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Los Rodeos Airfield (TCI/GCXO)
Narrative:
Crashed into a small house in a field while approaching Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport.