Accident Avro 685 York C.1 CF-HMW, Wednesday 26 September 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Maritime Central Airways
Registration: CF-HMW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:44 km N of Kuujjuaq, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Narrative:
The Avro York was returning after working at a Distant Early Warning (DEW) radar line.

Sources:

Two Die In Crash Aircraft (Lethbridge Herald 27-9-1956)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ghyslain Plamondon; 44 km N of Kuujjuaq, QC; March 2008

photo (c) Ghyslain Plamondon; 44 km N of Kuujjuaq, QC