Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-A2582, Sunday 16 September 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1956
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-A2582
MSN: 10247301
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2887 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Botuobia -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nyurba Airport (NYR/UENN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was being ferried from Nyurba to ARB-401 at Novosibirsk for overhaul. The approach to Botuobiya was low and the main landing gear hit the bank of a river 1.5 metres below the runway elevation, 43 metres before the runway threshold.
The aircraft lost its landing gear, nosed over 84 metres further on, caught fire and burned out.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru