Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 44-77285, Thursday 13 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77285
MSN: 33617/16869
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km from Fürstenfeldbruck Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fürstenfeldbruck Air Base (ETGV)
Narrative:
The C-47 aircraft landed short of the runway at Fürstenfeldbruck Air Base. The three crew members were injured.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Passauer Neue Presse 15 September 1956, p3