Runway excursion Accident Avro 685 York C.1 CF-HFQ, Thursday 13 September 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:TransAir
Registration: CF-HFQ
MSN: Set 27
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX/CYUX)
Narrative:
Ran off the runway at the FOX-Main DEW Line station at Hall Beach. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Charles S. Carney; Fox, MB; 13 September 1956

photo (c) Charles S. Carney; Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX/CYUX); 13 September 1956