Mid-air collision Accident Douglas DC-3A-453 NC33315, Sunday 9 September 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1956
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-453
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: NC33315
MSN: 4978
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bartlesville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tulsa (unknown airport), OK
Destination airport:Bartlesville Airport, OK (BVO/KBVO)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Tulsa at 14:18 CST for a VFR flight to Bartlesville. It approached Bartlesville and about to enter a downwind leg of the traffic pattern when it collided with a Cessna 170B (N8143A) aircraft at 1700 feet msl. The right aileron covering was cut (13 in.) by the Cessna's prop and there was some damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and aileron. Both aircraft landed safely. The Cessna had taken off from Dewey Airport at 14:17 on a sightseeing trip carrying a pilot and 4 passengers.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilots of both aircraft to observe and avoid the other aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest, Circular 8 54-AN/49 (126-129)