Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando JY-ABV, Sunday 9 September 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Jordan International Airlines
Registration: JY-ABV
MSN: 27069
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ) -   Jordan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Narrative:
Problems on climb out forced the crew to return to Amman. On final approach, with the gear still retracted, the aircraft bounced on the upward slope of a hill went over the top and downhill. A fire erupted, but nearly all passengers were evacuated safely.

Sources:

Location