Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PP-ANK, Thursday 6 September 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 1956
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-ANK
MSN: 13773
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL)
Narrative:
As the engines were started at Caratinga, the no. 1 engine gave some problems, which were overcome by crossfeeding the engines. At Belo Horizonte the same problems were experienced, and again solved by crossfeeding the engines. On takeoff however, the DC-3 drifted to the left because the no. 1 engine didn't develop enough power. The aircraft crashed and caught fire

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Error of judgement by the pilot in not attempting to establish the reason for the difficult starting of the port engine. 2) Inadequate maintenance."

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 7-9-1956
Folha da Manhã 8-9-1956

Location