Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 WD165, Wednesday 5 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD165
MSN: 494
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km off Car Nicobar Airport (CBD) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Car Nicobar Airport (CBD/VOCX)
Narrative:
An engine failed while on approach to the Car Nicobar Island Airport. The Valetta ditched just offshore.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley