Accident Douglas DC-6B CF-CUP, Wednesday 29 August 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1956
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL
Registration: CF-CUP
MSN: 43843/324
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Canadian Pacific Flight 307 (a DC-6 named "Empress of Mexico City") took off from Vancouver at 13:47 BST for a flight to Hong Kong with stops at Cold Bay and Tokyo. Cold Bay weather reported to the crew was indefinite ceiling, 500 feet sky obscured; visibility 1,5 miles; light drizzle, fog; temperature 47F; dewpoint 46F; wind WNW 21 knots. At 20:35 the crew reported over the Cold Bay range station outbound on a standard instrument approach to runway 14. The procedure turn inbound was completed at 20:42. When the aircraft broke through the clouds it may have been too close in and high. Combined with an excessive groundspeed due to quartering tailwind, this may have caused the pilot-in-command to decide to go-around.
Power was applied and flaps raised fully (instead of retracted to 20 degrees). The aircraft then struck the ground in a descending left turn and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The full retraction of the wing flaps at low altitude during a circling approach without necessary corrective action being taken by the crew."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (123-125)

Images:

photo (c) Steve Davis; Cold Bay, AK