Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina CF-GBQ, Thursday 23 August 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Maritime Central Airways
Registration: CF-GBQ
MSN: 456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brevoort Island, NU -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon landing in the bay near the DEW line site at Brevoort Island (RES-X-1), the Catalina hit a piece of ice that cut the hull open. The aircraft sank but the crew were rescued by a US Navy landing craft.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Location