Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1005, Tuesday 21 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1005
MSN: 43914
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Narrative:
The Globemaster was involved in a training mission and carried out touch-and-goes at the Palm Beach AFB. Investigation showed that one of the prop cuffs on the left inboard (no. 2) engine came off of the prop blade and went through the fuselage, cutting engine control cables to the number 3 and 4 engines. The plane made a turn to the right crossing over a highway overpass and crashed into a tree nursery.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location