CFIT Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-L3488, Monday 20 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3488
MSN: 13547317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:23 km from Gizhiga -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-2 had completed an aerogeophysical survey flight to Gizhiga, Magadan Region, when it entered clouds in a valley. The airplane struck the side of the valley and caught fire. One of the crew survived.
It appeared that the captain did not have experience with aerogeophysical survey flights and had only 50 hours on the An-2 before starting such flights. Also, the flight crew had made two survey flights with a total time of 11 hours that day while the legal limit for such flights was 6 hours.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location