This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 August 1956 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124A Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-156 |
| MSN: | 43490 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near San Salvador Auxiliary AFB (ZSA) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cocoa Beach-Patrick AFB, FL (COF/KCOF) |
| Destination airport: | San Salvador Airport (ZSA/MYSM) |
Narrative:Personnel at San Salvador AFB, Bahamas were in urgent need of these materials due to the devastation caused by Hurricane Betsy, so two C-124 Globemasters were prepared to fly in supplies. On departure from Patrick AFB at 05:31 the takeoff weight was 173,741 pounds which is within the limits of 175,000 pounds gross takeoff weight. The first C-124A 51-110 landed at San Salvador on runway 28 following which the pilot contacted 51-0156 to discuss the best direction for landing. The captain of 51-110 advised the crew that landing on runway 10 looked the most favorable as the wind sock seemed to indicate a wind from slightly east of south. San Salvador radio had given the winds as southeast at eleven knots. After a low pass over runway 10, and following the traffic pattern at approximately 07:35 he turned final approach. A crab was established to counter the cross wind from the right. As the C-124 was passing over the approach to the runway, the crew felt a jar on the right gear and thought they had made a hard landing on the right main gear. The captain prepared to make a normal hard landing recovery but the aircraft continued to settle on the right side, sliding down the runway and off the right side, finally stopping with the flight compartment tipped to the right at an estimated 60 degree angle. The aircraft had turned approximately 145 degrees to the right. The crew in the flight compartment escaped through the co-pilots window and proceeded to a safe distance.
Sources:
19th (LSS) Logistic Support Squadron History Site
The EC 47 History Site Location
Images:

photo (c) Capt. Walter E. "Walt" Raby, via James C. Wheeler; San Salvador Auxiliary AFB (ZSA); 16 August 1956