Accident Fairchild C-82A-20-FA Packet N4832V, Wednesday 8 August 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1956
Time:05:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-20-FA Packet
Owner/operator:Sky Spray
Registration: N4832V
MSN: 10070
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1016 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Miami-Masters Field, FL
Destination airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The C-82 Packet plane operated on spraying missions in Florida. It had just completed a low-level mission against an infestation of Mediterranean fruit fly and was being ferried back from Miami-Masters Field, FL to Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT). At an altitude of 200 feet smoke began to appear from the no. 2 engine. The aircraft was in a banking turn at the time and subsequently plummeted to the ground bursting into flames, the pilot having lost control due to differential thrust while the aircraft was in a turning manoeuvre.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was loss of power on the left engine and the drag-induced effect of the unfeathered left, propeller, resulting in loss of directional control during an attempted go-around."

Sources:

NTSB
Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bill Larkins (CC:by-sa)