Accident Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA G-ALDK, Sunday 5 August 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA
Owner/operator:Britavia
Registration: G-ALDK
MSN: HP.81/12
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karachi-Drigh Road Airforce Station -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Narrative:
The Britavia Handley Page Hermes tried to land at the wrong airfield, Drigh Road instead of Karachi, in heavy rain. The aircraft undershot the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An undershooting of the runway 07 selected for landing attributable to the failure of the aircraft's left wind-shield wiper. The secondary cause was a mistake in confusing runway 08 at PAF airfield Drigh Road, with runway 07 at Karachi Airport (the latter being the correct runway for use) when landing in meteorological conditions below those recommended as minima by the Pakistan Department of Civil Aviation."

Sources:

Location