Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-L5554, Friday 20 July 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1956
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L5554
MSN: 14747305
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:175 km E of Batagay -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB)
Destination airport:Deputatskiy Airport (UEWD)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight in support of the Yansk Mining Directorate of Dalstroi. The flight encountered below-minima weather conditions in the area of the Khadaraniya range. The aircraft deviated from the planned flight path to the right by 12 km due to strong winds. It continued until it impacted the slope of a cloud-covered mountain.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru