This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 July 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-5885 |
| MSN: | 11052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Ashiya Air Base -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ashiya Air Base (RJFA) |
| Destination airport: | Ashiya Air Base (RJFA) |
Narrative:A Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar crashed into the sea during a local flight out of Ashiya Air Base, Japan.
Sources:
Lewiston Evening Journal - Jul 20, 1956 Location