Loss of control Accident Convair CV-440-11 HB-IMD, Sunday 15 July 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 1956
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-11
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IMD
MSN: 335
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN) -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair was on delivery from San Diego to Zürich via New York, Gander and Shannon. The crew broke off their GCA runway 23 approach after establishing visual reference, and turned for a runway 05 approach. The Convair banked sharply, dropped and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Error of judgement by pilot: an abnormally steep turn onto final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (116)
WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura

Location

Images:

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; near Shannon Airport (SNN); 15 July 1956; (CC:by-sa)