This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 July 1956 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-97E Stratofreighter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-0220 |
| MSN: | 16287 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 72 km NE of Goose Bay, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
Narrative:Crashed in a wooded area in the Mealy Mountains after reporting one engine on fire. The accident occurred 29 minutes after takeoff from Goose Bay Airport.
Sources:
Daily News 7 July 1956 USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher 