Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) D-13, Tuesday 3 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: D-13
MSN: 26447/15002
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lom -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pardubice Airport (PED/LKPD)
Destination airport:Prešov Airport (POV/LZPW)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47B transport plane of the Czechoslovak Air Force operated on a flight from Pardubice to Prešov. While en route at 3000 m the airplane entered a storm in the vicinity of Zvolen. Wings and the elevator were damaged in the storm, leading to a loss of control by the pilot. All 21 on board were killed in the accident.

Sources:

Czech accidents web site

Location