Accident Vickers 615 Viking 1B T-5, Thursday 28 June 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 615 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-5
MSN: 181
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Resistencia Airport, CH (RES) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Resistencia Airport, CH (RES/SARE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Vickers Viking was damaged in a forced landing shortly after takeoff from Resistencia Airport, CH (RES), Argentina. The airplane had suffered an engine failure.

Sources:

El Litoral 29 June 1956, p2