This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-2700 |
| MSN: | 16731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Roswell-Walker AFB, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Roswell-Walker AFB, NM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The KC-97G air tanker lost a blade of the no.2 prop on takeoff from Roswell-Walker AFB. The blade slashed through the fuselage and hit the refueling tanks. The aircraft rolled into the ground and was totally destroyed.
Sources:
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Passauer Neue Presse 28 June 1956, p2