Accident Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor N9642, Tuesday 19 June 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Johnson Flying Service
Registration: N9642
MSN: 4-AT-58
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Wright J-6-9 Whirlwind
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Townsend, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left engine ran rough and fell off during a crop dusting flight. The pilot managed to control the plane and carried out an emergency landing at Middletown, NY.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins