Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31 CF-TFY, Monday 18 June 1956
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Owner/operator:TransAir
Registration: CF-TFY
MSN: 13138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson Bay, SK -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Transair Bristol 170 had landed on an ice strip on the east side of Hudson Bay. During the process of unloading the aircraft the right hand main undercarriage leg broke through the ice. Within a few hours the left leg also broke through the ice. Ice broke up and water currents damaged the aircraft. Some three weeks prior to this accident Pacific Western Bristol 170 CF-TFZ also broke through the ice - this time upon landing.