Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31E F-OAOU, Friday 15 June 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31E
Owner/operator:Air Laos
Registration: F-OAOU
MSN: 13165
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Narrative:
F-OAOU had an engine failure on approach, overshot and crashed after initiating a go-around. The date is also quoted as November 1956.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 63)

Location