Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31 CF-TFZ, Wednesday 30 May 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-TFZ
MSN: 13139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beaverlodge Lake, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beaverlodge Lake, NT
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 was at the end of the landing run at Beaverlodge Lake when the left-hand undercarriage broke through the ice of the lake. The aircraft fell onto the left wing.

Sources:

Aviation History and Photography - Ruud Leeuw > Vintage Transports, photos by Friends & Guests
Scramble 179(25)