CFIT Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) TG-AHA, Thursday 24 May 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1956
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-AHA
MSN: 6052
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra de Las Minas -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:La Tinta
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 passenger plane, TG-AHA, operated by Aviateca crashed during a domestic flight in Guatemala. All but one of the 31 occupants were killed.
The aircraft struck trees on a mountainside and crashed at an elevation of about 8500 feet. Initially five occupants survived but four of them died in the days following the accident. The sole survivor, Roberto Obando, was found and rescued on May 30.

The airplane operated on a flight from Guatemala City to Puerto Barrios with an en route stop at La Tinta. Reportedly the stop at La Tinta was skipped because of poor weather.

Sources:

Prensa Libre (21-5-2006)

Location