Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III VT-CCD, Friday 18 May 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CCD
MSN: 25468/14023
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Narrative:
Indian Airlines DC-3 VT-CCD undershot the Ahmedabad runway on landing. The aircraft bounced, stalled and crashed back onto the runway, causing the aircraft to be damaged beyond repair.
Three days prior to the accident, Indian Airlines had lost another DC-3 when VT-DBA bounced and stalled on landing at Kathmandu.

Sources:

Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)

Location