| Date: | Tuesday 15 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura |
| Owner/operator: | Crane Co. |
| Registration: | N64001 |
| MSN: | 5326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km E of Jeffersonville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chicago (unknown airport), IL |
| Destination airport: | Louisville-Standiford Field, KY (SDF/KSDF) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
Narrative:The civilian converted Ventura plane was en route from Chicago to Louisville when the carburetor control of port engine became disconnected. The aircraft lost altitude and crashed on farmland.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
Location