Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) VT-DBA, Tuesday 15 May 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DBA
MSN: 13165
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Narrative:
The Indian Airlines DC-3 touched down at Kathmandu at an excessive speed. The aircraft bounced and stalled. Go around power was applied, but remaining runway length was insufficient; the plane overran the end of the runway and went down a steep slope and crashed.

Sources:

Location