Accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B T-91, Friday 4 May 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-91
MSN: 258
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Tesei, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during an emergency landing following an engine failure.

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 6 May 1956, p30
La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
Diário de Lisboa 5 May 1956, p12

Location