| Date: | Monday 30 April 1956 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Scottish Airlines |
| Registration: | G-AMUL |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Avro York was being used to carry RAF personnel and their families to Habbaniyah (Iraq) via Malta. The main runway at Stansted was closed due to reconstruction work. A temporary runway parallel (5700 feet long) to the main runway was composed of the former taxiway with the addition of a strip on either side. During the takeoff run, at 300yds down the runway, the aircraft made a violent swing to the right. The captain decided to abort and closed the throttles; the no. 1 throttle, which was not fully closed, was pulled back by the first officer. The aircraft then ran off the side of the runway at a speed of about 45 knots. When it crossed a drain located 25 feet from the side of the runway, the undercarriage collapsed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An over-correction of the portward course of the aircraft possibly accompanied by some application of the starboard brake caused the aircraft to swing starboard off the runway and to encounter the 'French' drain with the resulting failure of the undercarriage. The over-correction by the pilot, whether or not accompanied by some application of the starboard brake, should be termed a grave error of judgement and skill rather than a wrongful act or default."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (78-81)
Location