Accident Ilyushin Il-12 ? , Thursday 26 April 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1956
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-12 ?
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Bohnsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Narrative:
Struck a church tower while on approach to Berlin-Schönefeld in fog. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 67)

Location